Is It Time For Labor Law To Include Political Affiliation As A Protected Class?
[…] Rather than twisting ourselves into legal pretzels by shoehorning the diverse ways an employee can be fired into some coincidental category, why not address the real issue at hand? Make political affiliation a protected class that can not be discriminated against, the way we have made race, sex, religion, sexual orientation and other characteristics illegal to discriminate against.
At the moment, there is no federal law protecting political speech or activity. There are some state laws that offer different protections. In California (where Carano has filed suit) section 1101 of its Labor Code states:
“No employer shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy:
(a) Forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics or from becoming candidates for public office.
(b) Controlling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees.”
In California, Carano might be at the mercy of what constitutes “political activities or affiliations.” For many, this can be interpreted to merely mean a person can’t be fired for running for office, or volunteering off-hours for a political candidate during an election cycle.